The Exciting Universe Of Music Theory
presents

more than you ever wanted to know about...

Scale 2737: "Raga Hari Nata"

Scale 2737: Raga Hari Nata, Ian Ring Music Theory

Bracelet Diagram

The bracelet shows tones that are in this scale, starting from the top (12 o'clock), going clockwise in ascending semitones. The "i" icon marks imperfect tones that do not have a tone a fifth above.

Tonnetz Diagram

41161837294116105072918310504116183
Tonnetz diagrams are popular in Neo-Riemannian theory. Notes are arranged in a lattice where perfect 5th intervals are from left to right, major third are northeast, and major 6th intervals are northwest. Other directions are inverse of their opposite. This diagram helps to visualize common triads (they're triangles) and circle-of-fifth relationships (horizontal lines).

Common Names

Carnatic Raga
Raga Hari Nata
Unknown / Unsorted
Genus Secundum
Zeitler
Bylimic

Analysis

Cardinality6 (hexatonic)
Pitch Class Set{0,4,5,7,9,11}
Forte Number6-Z26
Rotational Symmetrynone
Reflection Axes2
Palindromicno
Chiralityno
Hemitonia2 (dihemitonic)
Cohemitonia0 (ancohemitonic)
Imperfections2
Modes5
Prime?no
prime: 427
Deep Scaleno
Interval Vector232341
Interval Spectrump4m3n2s3d2t
Distribution Spectra<1> = {1,2,4}
<2> = {3,4,5}
<3> = {5,6,7}
<4> = {7,8,9}
<5> = {8,10,11}
Spectra Variation2
Maximally Evenno
Myhill Propertyno
Balancedno
Ridge Tones[4]
Coherenceno
Heliotonicno

Modes

Modes are the rotational transformation of this scale. Scale 2737 can be rotated to make 5 other scales. The 1st mode is itself.

2nd mode:
Scale 427
Scale 427: Raga Suddha Simantini, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Suddha SimantiniThis is the prime mode
3rd mode:
Scale 2261
Scale 2261: Raga Caturangini, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Caturangini
4th mode:
Scale 1589
Scale 1589: Raga Rageshri, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Rageshri
5th mode:
Scale 1421
Scale 1421: Raga Trimurti, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Trimurti
6th mode:
Scale 1379
Scale 1379: Kycrimic, Ian Ring Music TheoryKycrimic

Prime

The prime form of this scale is Scale 427

Scale 427Scale 427: Raga Suddha Simantini, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Suddha Simantini

Complement

The hexatonic modal family [2737, 427, 2261, 1589, 1421, 1379] (Forte: 6-Z26) is the complement of the hexatonic modal family [679, 917, 1253, 1337, 2387, 3241] (Forte: 6-Z48)

Inverse

The inverse of a scale is a reflection using the root as its axis. The inverse of 2737 is 427

Scale 427Scale 427: Raga Suddha Simantini, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Suddha Simantini

Transformations:

T0 2737  T0I 427
T1 1379  T1I 854
T2 2758  T2I 1708
T3 1421  T3I 3416
T4 2842  T4I 2737
T5 1589  T5I 1379
T6 3178  T6I 2758
T7 2261  T7I 1421
T8 427  T8I 2842
T9 854  T9I 1589
T10 1708  T10I 3178
T11 3416  T11I 2261

Nearby Scales:

These are other scales that are similar to this one, created by adding a tone, removing a tone, or moving one note up or down a semitone.

Scale 2739Scale 2739: Mela Suryakanta, Ian Ring Music TheoryMela Suryakanta
Scale 2741Scale 2741: Major, Ian Ring Music TheoryMajor
Scale 2745Scale 2745: Mela Sulini, Ian Ring Music TheoryMela Sulini
Scale 2721Scale 2721: Raga Puruhutika, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Puruhutika
Scale 2729Scale 2729: Aeragimic, Ian Ring Music TheoryAeragimic
Scale 2705Scale 2705: Raga Mamata, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Mamata
Scale 2769Scale 2769: Dyrimic, Ian Ring Music TheoryDyrimic
Scale 2801Scale 2801: Zogian, Ian Ring Music TheoryZogian
Scale 2609Scale 2609: Raga Bhinna Shadja, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Bhinna Shadja
Scale 2673Scale 2673: Mythimic, Ian Ring Music TheoryMythimic
Scale 2865Scale 2865: Solimic, Ian Ring Music TheorySolimic
Scale 2993Scale 2993: Stythian, Ian Ring Music TheoryStythian
Scale 2225Scale 2225: Ionian Pentatonic, Ian Ring Music TheoryIonian Pentatonic
Scale 2481Scale 2481: Raga Paraju, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Paraju
Scale 3249Scale 3249: Raga Tilang, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Tilang
Scale 3761Scale 3761: Raga Madhuri, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Madhuri
Scale 689Scale 689: Raga Nagasvaravali, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Nagasvaravali
Scale 1713Scale 1713: Raga Khamas, Ian Ring Music TheoryRaga Khamas

This scale analysis was created by Ian Ring, Canadian Composer of works for Piano, and total music theory nerd. The software used to generate this analysis is an open source project at GitHub. Scale notation generated by VexFlow, and MIDI playback by MIDI.js. Bibliography